PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE

 

Westland is committed to protecting your privacy. This notice describes our privacy policy, including how we collect and use your personal data, the rights you have, and control you can exercise in relation to it.  By visiting www.westlandreg.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.  This Privacy Notice was last updated on November 13, 2019.

 

  • Who We Are
  • Categories of Data Collection and Usage
  • Your Communications With Us
  • How We Use Your Personal Data
  • Our Reasons For Using Your Personal Data
  • Legitimate Interests
  • With Whom Do We Share Your Data?
  • Personal Data About Others
  • Security
  • Where Your Information Will Be Held
  • How Long Do We Keep Your Data?
  • Your Rights
  • Right to Object/Opt-Out of Sale of Data
  • Direct Marketing
  • Cookies
  • Links to Third Party Websites
  • Children
  • Changes to This Notice
  • Requests for Accessible Information
  • How to Contact Us

 

Who We Are

Westland Real Estate Group is a group of real estate entities that lease multifamily residential, retail and manufactured home community spaces through entities and affiliates, each of which is its own multifamily housing or retail space provider.  Westland does not itself provide multifamily housing, retail space or other services directly.  The term "Westland” means one or more real property lessor, including Westland Real Estate Group and its affiliated entities (also "we"/"us"/"our"). Any reference to a Westland "location" means any office, facility, complex, community, or retail space. 

 

Personal data may be collected by each member of Westland Real Estate Group, or through an affiliated entity.  If you have any questions about Westland's use of your personal data, please use the following contact:

Email:              [email protected]
Postal Mail:      Privacy Act Compliance

Westland Real Estate Group
520 W. Willow Street
Long Beach, CA 90806

Webform:         www.westlandrealestategroup.com/privacy

Telephone:      (310) 639-7130
 

Categories of Data Collection & Usage

We will collect the following personal data:

  • Contact information: your name, mailing address, unit number, telephone number(s) (including home, office and mobile phone numbers as applicable), and email address; the same information may also be recorded for emergency contacts or those who share the premises (e.g. roommates); if submitted for a commercial lease your position, role, and company or organization name is also recorded;
  • Business information: data identifying you in relation to matters on which you instruct us or in which you are involved;
  • Your logon ID and password: for access to Westland’s Tenant Portal (if applicable) and/or online leasing platforms;
  • Information from public sources: information obtained from housing assistance provider information, application related background check results, directories or internet publications;;
  • Information in connection with background check investigations, disputes or proceedings: where this is necessary to conduct the background check, or to investigate proceeding and disputes relating to reported misconduct or incidents;
  • Notes/Memoranda: to record significant information on communications you have made while at our offices or related to your use of our space;
  • Subscriptions/preferences: when you subscribe to receive updates or information as well as consent preferences to help us identify which materials you are interested in receiving;
  • Social media: posts, Likes, tweets and other interactions with our social media presence;
  • Technical information: [when you access our website and technology services] IP address, browser type and version (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari etc.), time zone setting, browser plugin types and versions, operating system you are using (e.g. Vista, Windows XP, MacOS, etc), device type, hardware model, MAC address, unique identifiers and mobile network information;
  • Online data: [when you access this website and our technology services] information about your visit including URL clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), information about your network as such as information about devices, nodes, configurations, connection speeds and network application performance; pages viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits and interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, mouse-overs) and whether you click on particular links or open our emails.

Westland does not collect personal data about your online activities across third party websites or online services;[1]

  • Special categories of personal data: such as disability or similar requirements for accommodations or modifications. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to respond to your particular needs related to a request for a reasonable accommodation or modification;

The above data will be provided to us by you or screening providers who assist us with our applicant’s background checks.

Your Communications With Us

Westland may also collect information that you choose to provide in communications with us. Please do not send us confidential information with an expectation of privacy through the Tenant Portal.  You are not entitled to any expectation of privacy in the information you provide in communications to Westland.  Such communications may be disclosed to others consistent with Westland’s business needs, including without limitation related to its managing of rental space, disclosures made to vendors providing support to or services at a property, legal proceedings, and to provide notices prior to signing, while effective and after termination of a lease agreement.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Service provision: providing rental space and services including the Tenant Portal and access to commonly shared amenities;
  • Business relationship: managing and administering our relationship with you (and for commercial tenants your company or organization), including keeping records about business contacts, services and payments so we can customize our services for you, develop our relationship and target our marketing and promotional campaigns;
  • Communication: sending emails and other messages to keep you informed of the status of requests for services, developments and notices regarding the leased property, and billing;
  • Surveys and feedback: including directed requests for feedback, as well as responses answering issues and concerns which may arise;
  • Background checks and legal compliance: initial background checks and continuing due diligence (other crime prevention and detection laws and regulatory requirements) which may involve automated screening checks to ensure that tenants and contacts are genuine and to prevent fraud or crime and we may not be able provide rental space or services if you do not provide the information we need to do these checks;
  • Website monitoring: to check the website and our other technology services are being used appropriately and to optimize their functionality;
  • Site security: to provide security to our communities and other premises (confirming you are authorized to enter with an access card or gate code upon entry of equipped buildings and gates);
  • Online security: protecting our information assets and technology platforms from unauthorized access or usage and to monitor for malware and other security threats;
  • Regulatory: compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations including auditing and reporting requirements;
  • Borrowing: providing bulk information and financial data to lenders who require disclosures in order to provide or administer mortgage loans on the real property where the leased space is situated;
  • Managing suppliers and vendors: who deliver products and services to our properties, communities and leased spaces, such as repair or maintenance contractors;
  • Legitimate interest: to pursue the legitimate business interests listed in the “Legitimate Interests section of this policy below.

 

Our Reasons for Using Your Personal Data

We will process your personal data for a number of reasons:

  • you have given us consent: for example where you share details for particular purposes;
  • it is necessary to comply with legal, lending or regulatory obligations: for example disclosure to law enforcement when served with proper legal process, or in order to comply with requests from housing assistance payment boards and authorities;
  • it is necessary to protect your interests or those of another person: for example, in medical emergencies;
  • you have made the data public: for example, where you have published it on social media;
  • it is necessary to deal with legal claims: for example evictions, collections or restraining orders;
  • processing is necessary for our legitimate business interests or those of a third party: provided this does not override any interests or rights that you have as an individual. Our legitimate interests are listed in the next section.

 

Legitimate Interests

We have legitimate business interests in:

  • conducting background checks for new applicants;
  • providing rental services;
  • managing our business and relationship with you or your company or organization;
  • understanding and responding to inquiries and client feedback;
  • understanding how our clients use our services and websites;
  • identifying what our clients want and developing our relationship with you, your company or organization;
  • improving our services and offerings;
  • receiving information from other Westland entities for transfer requests or other internal services;
  • enforcing our lease, website terms of use, and other terms and conditions;
  • ensuring our systems and premises are secure;
  • managing our vendors, contractors and service providers, including in relation to maintenance requests;
  • complying with requirements of mortgage lenders;
  • ensuring debts are paid, including for debt collection after move-out;
  • operating suppressors to exclude you from direct marketing if you unsubscribe;
  • sharing data in connection with acquisitions and transfers of our business.

 

With Whom Do We Share Your Data?

We share your information as with others as follows:

  • Westland entities: including their management, staff and contractors in order to provide rental services;
  • Vendors: who support our business including IT and communication suppliers; marketing companies; backup and database service providers; maintenance, repair and real property improvement contractors; pest control operators; and onsite security guard service providers. Our suppliers have to meet minimum standards as to information security and they will only be provided data in line with their function;
  • Shared service centers: operated by Westland or third parties including for initial application background checks, database storage, IT cloud servers, marketing, and insurance services;
  • Law enforcement bodies and our regulators: or other competent authorities in accordance with legal requirements or good practice;
  • Appropriate parties in the event of emergencies: in particular to protect health and safety of our tenants, staff, communities and properties;
  • Your company or organization: in relation to us providing real property rental services;
  • Screening service providers: so that we can comply with legal obligations in relation to the prevention or protection of crime, and initial tenant application screening;
  • Advertising networks and analytics service providers: to support and display information on our website, apps or social media tools;
  • Third parties: in the context of the acquisition or transfer of any part of our business or in connection with the business reorganization;
  • Other delegates: where your name will appear on the attendee list for events you plan to attend.

Personal Data About Others

In some cases, you may provide personal data to us about other people (for example: for individuals your employers and emergency contacts; for businesses your customers, directors, officers, shareholders or beneficial owners).  By submitting that information, you are representing that you have ensured that you have given those individuals an appropriate notice that you are providing their information to us and have their consent to provide that disclosure.

 

Security

We will hold your information securely in line with physical, technical and administrative security measures. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.  However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will take reasonable measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted and any transmission is at your own risk. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

 

Where will your information be held?

We are a regional real estate group, so your information may be transferred out of your local jurisdiction or state.  Data protection laws vary from state to state and those applicable in California, Nevada and elsewhere are not equivalent to those applicable in other jurisdictions. Westland will take steps to protect your information in line with locally applicable data protection requirements.

 

How long do we keep your data?

We generally keep your information as needed to provide our rental spaces and associated services, as well as to maintain compliance with federal and state tax filing requirements. This may depend on a number of factors such as whether you, or your company or organization, are an existing lessee or have interacted with recent rental space listings, recently filed an application, or collection efforts are ongoing related to a past debt. We will retain your information as necessary to comply with legal, accounting or regulatory requirements. Typical retention periods will be at least 7 years for past tenants and applicants.

 

Your Rights

If you are a consumer that has sought or obtained rental services from one of our California entities, or in certain other jurisdictions where similar rules apply, you have certain rights in relation to your information. The availability of these rights to California consumers and the ways in which you can use them are set out below in more detail.

 

Some of these rights will only apply in certain circumstances.  If you would like to exercise, or discuss, any of these rights, please contact the relevant Data Privacy contact as listed in this Policy above.  All of that information is included in this Privacy Policy Notice, and the categories of personal information that is collects, uses, or discloses, is available on our website or by contacting the Data Privacy contact listed above either by email or first class mail.  The categories of information are also available and methods of collection during the preceding twelve (12) months is also available by calling the telephone numbers that are used by Westland to interact with consumers in California at (310) 639-7130.  When a consumer is submitting a verifiable request to delete, designating an authorized agent, or accessing a consumer’s specific personal information, the requestor will be requested to provide verification.  Confirmation of such requests and designation of the verifying information that is required to consider the request will be made within 10 days, and will fully respond to the request within a reasonable period of time.  Despite a request to delete, we may be entitled to continue storing or processing such information based on our legitimate interests, where relevant to Westland’s legal claims, or where relevant for legal, lending or regulatory purposes.

 

  • Know:  consumers are entitled to request that Westland disclose the categories of personal information it collects, uses, discloses or sells.  Westland refers to requests to know that seek disclosure of specific pieces of information about a consumer as a request for access.   
  • Access: consumers are entitled to ask us if we are processing their data and, if we are, consumers can request access to their personal data. If you are a consumer, this enables you, to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and certain other information about it.  In each such case, the person whose specific information is sought must provide information verifying that the identity of the individual requesting information is the same as the individual making the request, and an individual’s full social security number, driver’s license number, or other government-issued identification number, financial account number, health insurance or medical identification number, account password, or security questions and answers will not be provided; the individual may be directed to Westland’s secure self-service portal to access and receive a portable copy of their personal information;
  • Delete: consumers are entitled to ask us to delete or remove personal data in certain circumstances by submitting a verifiable request. There are also certain exceptions where we may refuse a request to delete, for example, where the personal data is required for compliance with law, in connection with claims, or to process requests for service or to rent property.  Any request to delete will not result in the deletion of personal information from archived data or back-up systems, and a copy of the consumer’s request to delete such information that may reference a portion of that personal information will be retained. Any request to delete will require a two-step verification from the consumer, including the initial request to delete, and a second confirmation that the consumer wishes to delete the information;
  • Nondiscrimination: Westland does not engage in discriminatory treatment based on a consumer’s exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA;
  • Transfer: you may ask us to help you request the transfer certain of your personal data to another Westland entity;
  • Authorized Agent: consumers may request to designate an authorized agent to make a request under the California Consumer Protection Act on their behalf;
  • Consent: where we are processing personal data with consent, you can withdraw your consent.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Privacy contact set out in this Policy above, in writing at the relevant email address.
 

Right to Opt Out of Sale of Personal Information

Westland does not sell personal information, and has no intention of selling personal information. 

 

To the extent Westland revises its business practices, CONSUMERS HAVE A RIGHT TO OPT OUT OF THE SALE OF THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION, and may do so by clicking the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link, which is contained on the bottom of Westland’s homepage.  Additionally, if Westland changes it practices, all California consumers who have previously clicked the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link will be included as consumers who have opted-out of the sale of information.  Additionally, if Westland changes it practices, an electronic communication will be provided to all California consumers not presented on the “opt-out” list that: 1) describes the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information, 2) a link to and identification of the webpage where you will be able to submit an opt-out request as well as instructions describing the offline method to submit a request to opt-out, 3) any proof required when a consumer uses an authorized agent to exercise their ability to opt-out; and 4) a link or URL to the privacy policy.  California consumers may also submit opt-out requests in writing to the Data Privacy contact listed above.

 

Direct Marketing

As described above, you can opt-out of receiving direct marketing from us at any time.  We may use the information you give us on our website or other means for direct marketing purposes to provide emails and other messages to keep you informed of rental space opportunities or our services.  You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing from us at any time. You can do this by changing your marketing preferences on your online accounts settings page, clicking on the "unsubscribe" link included at the end of any marketing email we send to you, or by contacting the Data Privacy contact that is listed above on this notice.

Cookies

We use cookies that identify your browser. They collect and store information when you visit our website about how you use it through which it is possible to record your use of the website, as well as provide you with a better service and experience when browsing and for analytics. The personal data we collect through these technologies will also be used to manage your session.

For more information about cookies and how we use them, please see our: Cookie Notice.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our website and other communications may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of others.  The personal data that you provide through these websites is not subject to this privacy notice and the treatment of your personal data by such websites is not our responsibility.

If you follow a link to any other websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy notices which will set out how your information is collected and processed when visiting those sites.

Children

We do not knowingly collect information from children or other persons who are under 16 years old. If you are under 16 years old, you may not submit any personal data to us.

 

Changes to This Notice

This notice may be changed from time to time.

If we change anything important about this notice (the information we collect, how we use it or why) we will highlight those changes at the top of the notice and provide a prominent link to it for a reasonable length of time following the change.  To the extent that you are reviewing an offline copy of this notice, the most current copy of this notice is available online at www.westlandrealestategroup.com/s/privacynotice.pdf

 

Requests for Accessible Information

Westland has attempted to produce this notice in a format accessible to prospective tenants, prospective residents, tenants or residents with disabilities.  To the extent that you are unable to access, or unable to fully access this notice, please contact us as set out at the top of this notice and Westland will attempt to provide access in an alternative format.

 

How to Contact Us

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal data that we hold about you, or have questions or concerns about Westland’s privacy policies and practices, please contact us as set out at the top of this notice.


 


WESTLAND INDUSTRIES INC

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) of WESTLAND INDUSTRIES INC (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our,”) privacy practices regarding information we collect from persons or entities (“you” or “your”) who access our property’s RENTCafé Resident Portal website or our related mobile applications that may be available for download (collectively, the “Site”). To access the Privacy Policy of RENTCafé, please visit: https://www.rentcafe.com/apartments/privacypolicy.aspx.
 

PURPOSE. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of information we gather about you, including information gathered when you visit the Site, and information we may receive from third parties or affiliates in addition to that online information, how we may use that information, whether we disclose that information to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, the information. Company strives to help visitors of the Site protect their privacy while using our Site.

 

THE SITE IS NOT INTENDED FOR CHILDREN AND COMPANY DOES NOT KNOWINGLY SOLICIT OR COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ON THE SITE FROM CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13. IF COMPANY LEARNS THAT A CHILD UNDER THE AGE OF 13 HAS SUBMITTED PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION TO COMPANY THROUGH THE SITE, IT WILL TAKE REASONABLE MEASURES TO DELETE SUCH INFORMATION FROM ITS RECORDS AND TO NOT USE SUCH INFORMATION FOR ANY PURPOSE (EXCEPT WHERE NECESSARY TO PROTECT THE SAFETY OF THE CHILD OR OTHERS, AS REQUIRED BY LAW, OR AS MAY OTHERWISE BE REQUIRED BY LAW).

 

YOUR CONSENT AND POLICY CHANGES. PLEASE READ THIS ENTIRE PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE SITE, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT, WITHOUT QUALIFICATION, TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION, INCLUDING PERSONAL INFORMATION, AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU ARE NOT AUTHORIZED TO USE THE SITE

Company may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Should the Privacy Policy be modified in any way, the new Privacy Policy will be posted to this webpage. As we may make changes from time to time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically review the Privacy Policy. By using the Site after the effective date of any modification to the Privacy Policy, you expressly consent, without qualification, to the collection, use and disclosure of information, including Personally Identifiable Information (that you previously provided or later provide), as described in the new Privacy Policy.

 

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED. We collect two types of information: personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information. Personally identifiable information is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you (“Personally Identifiable Information”). We also may collect information that by itself typically cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information (e.g. age, profession or gender), browser types, domain names, internet service providers, referring/exit pages, date/time stamp, operating system, clickstream data, information about you such as how you use the Site and your communication preferences, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Site (“Non-Personally Identifiable Information”).

Personally Identifiable Information we collect may include, but is not limited to: your name, email addresses, postal addresses, postal codes, user Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, social security/insurance number, driver’s license number, prior addresses, monthly rent paid at prior residences, employers, job titles, income, telephone numbers, credit card information, bank account information and routing numbers, date of birth, gender, age, marital status, user name and password (if you choose to become a registered user of the Site or our products and services), emergency contact information, information about your pets, information about your vehicles including license plate numbers, and other information either desirable or necessary to provide quality services to our customers and visitors. We may also collect information about you such as your use of the Site and communication preferences.

You may choose not to provide your Personally Identifiable Information by not entering it on the Site; however, you will not be able to use certain services and features if those services and features require Personally Identifiable Information in order to function.

 

USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES. Like many other website operators, Company may use cookies to customize content specific to your interests and track your use of the Site. “Cookies” are text files that are placed on your computer and may be used to store your personal information. In addition to cookies, Company may use other now known or later developed technologies, to assist Company in observing the behavior of users visiting the Site. These technologies access individual user information but the information is used only to compile aggregated statistics about the Site’s usage.

This Site uses Google Analytics (and in the future may use other similar sites or services), a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to better assist Company in understanding how the Site is used. Google Analytics will place cookies on your computer that will generate information that we select about your use of the Site, including your computer’s IP address. That information will be transmitted to and stored by Google. The information will be used for the purpose of evaluating consumer use of the Site, compiling reports on Site activity for Company’s use, and providing other services relating to Site activity and usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. The use of cookies by Google Analytics is covered by Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

You can choose to delete existing cookies, allow or block all cookies, and set preferences for certain websites in your browser’s settings. Please note you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site if you choose to block all cookies.

 

HOW WE COLLECT AND USE INFORMATION. We may collect information in several ways by your use of this Site, as well as from forms you submit to us, personal correspondence, such as emails or letters that you send to us, information you include in an application you complete on the Site, information you provide when scheduling a property visit through the Site, or any other activity through which you identify yourself to us. When you visit the Site, our servers may log your IP address, the URL of your request and other information that is provided in the HTTP header. We may also ask you to voluntarily provide us with personal information on this Site. For example, while many of the features of the Site are available without registering, you may be asked to create an account on the Site if you desire to access certain features. Further, in some instances, we may ask you to provide personal information in order to perform screening services. Although you may decline to voluntarily provide Personally Identifiable Information when asked, some features, products and services will be unavailable to you as a result.

Company may use the information collected from you to provide services which you have requested from us, including, without limitation, enabling you to use the Resident Portal. We may also use your personal information to send you targeted messages, publications, news, and information about events, special offers, promotions and benefits.

 

EMAIL MANAGEMENT. You may receive emails from Company for a variety of reasons. We respect your desire to manage email correspondence. If you have an account with Company on the Site, you can select your preferences through your account settings. You can also manage your receipt of certain types of communication by following the instructions included in the email we send you. Please note that, even if you unsubscribe from certain email correspondences, we may still need to email you with important transactional or administrative information.

 

SHARING OF INFORMATION COLLECTED. Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or as specifically agreed to by you, we will not disclose any information we gather from you on our Site.

We may share with third parties, including, without limitation, our corporate partners, aggregated demographic and statistical information that is not personally identifiable.

Company may also disclose an individual’s personal information:

  • to a person who in the reasonable judgment of Company is seeking the information as an agent of the individual;
  • in situations where sharing or disclosing your information is required in order to offer you products or services you desire;
  • to a third party or parties, where disclosure is required or permitted by law, a judicial proceeding, a criminal investigation, a court order, or legal process;
  • if, in the reasonable judgment of Company, it is necessary to enforce compliance with our internal policies or the Terms of Use, to prevent illegal activity or suspected fraud, or to protect our Site, customers, or others; and
  • to any other entity that acquires all or a portion of our organization by merger, reorganization, operation of law, or a sale of some or all of Company’s assets.
 

 

Company may be required to use or disclose your information in connection with a legal action or other proceeding, including without limitation, in response to a court order or a subpoena/summons. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request.

 

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION. Company is committed to protecting the security of any personal information you provide to us. We maintain commercially reasonable safeguards to maintain the security and privacy of personal information that you provide to us. In spite of these protections, Company cannot guarantee the security of any data submitted over the Internet. After your information reaches Company, however, it is protected by procedures and technology designed to block reasonably foreseeable intrusions by unauthorized third parties. We may store and process your personal information in the United States or Canada or any other country in which we or our agents maintain facilities. By using the Site, you consent to the transfer of your information among these facilities, including those located outside your home country.

 

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Company. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites that are accessible through this Site, including but not limited to any third-party websites.

 

DATA RETENTION. In order to provide you with the products and services you request, answer questions you may have about the products and services provided, and for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies, we retain your information for a period deemed reasonable under the circumstances. Information stored is removed, destroyed, or deleted from time to time when it appears we will no longer have a need to contact you. Retention periods may be extended if we are required to preserve your personal data in connection with litigation, investigations and proceedings, or if a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.

 

ACCESSING, REVIEWING AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. You can see, review and change most of your personal information by logging into your account on the Site and editing your Account Profile or by contacting us at the addresses below. If your personal information changes or is inaccurate, you must change it promptly.

There may be circumstances where your personal information is not accessible, reviewable or able to be modified by you through your account. With some exceptions, you have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. We can help you identify what records we might have about you and we will also try to help you understand any information you do not understand. We may need to confirm your identity before providing you with this access, and we reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests. In some cases, we may require that your request to us for access be made in writing. If we cannot give you access, we will tell you within 30 days or as soon as reasonably practicable and provide you with a reason, as best we can, as to why we cannot give you access.

 

RIGHTS OF INDIVIDUALS. Site users who wish to correct, update, change, or erase the information they submit on the Site should be able to go back to the applicable web form or their account to edit their user or organization record. For additional information or problems accessing your information from such page, please contact Company using one of the methods listed below.

If you consider that we have processed your personal data in violation of applicable law and failed to remedy such violation to your reasonable satisfaction, you may also lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority in your country.

CONTACTING US.

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the use of information collected, you can contact us using any of the methods below:

By phone at:
By email at:
In writing at: Attention – , , ,
 

Canada. To the extent it is applicable, this policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. There are some rare exceptions to the commitments set out above.

For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

Address: 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
Phone: (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: (800) 282-1376
Facsimile: (613) 947-6850
TTY: (613) 992-9190
Website: www.priv.gc.ca/en/

 

 

Updated: October 31 2019